News and Updates (as of 12/22/96)
[…] This places it as the 2nd most active prison for executions in Iran.

(source: en-hrana.org)

JANUARY 28, 2025:

TEXAS:

Texas House Member Files Bill to Raise Minimum Death Penalty Age to 21----Moody stated that some recent studies show the human brain isn’t fully developed until age 25.

State Rep. Joe Moody (D-El Paso) filed a bill that would alter the Texas penal code by raising the age to receive the death penalty from 18 to 21.

House Bill (HB) 2055, filed by Moody 10 days after the start of the 89th Texas Legislature, states that Section 8.07 of the Texas penal code shall be altered from, “No person may, in any case, be punished by death for an offense committed while the person was younger than 18 years,” to “an offense committed while the person was younger than 21 years.”